You are here

Official Results - 2020

In accordance with legislation, election results must be prepared and provided to the public. View official results for the November 13, 2020 (postponed) municipal elections by clicking on the accordion headers below.

The  Election Summary Report and detailed  Results by Location, including turnout and poll-by-poll results for each race and candidate, are also provided for viewing.

Official Final Results for Mayor


Candidate Votes
Charlie CLARK 27,377
Rob NORRIS 15,261
Don ATCHISON 11,722
Cary TARASOFF 2,650
Zubair SHEIKH 721
Mark ZIELKE 639

Official Final Results for City Councillor


Councillor - WARD 1
 
Candidate Votes
Dareen HILL 1,639
Kevin BOYCHUK 1,583
Aron CORY 1,054
Kyla KITZUL 473
Councillor - WARD 2
 
Candidate Votes
Hilary GOUGH 2,599
Rose KASLEDER 1,300
Councillor - WARD 3
 
Candidate Votes
David KIRTON 1,103
Nick SACKVILLE 869
Janine LAZARO 648
Bobbi EHMAN 383
Elizabeth FAY 290
Mark MILLS 228
Christopher SICOTTE 165
Colin PRANG 100
Councillor - WARD 4
 
Candidate Votes
Troy DAVIES - ACCLAIMED -
Councillor - WARD 5
 
Candidate Votes
Randy DONAUER 5,402
Paul MIAZGA 2,114
Councillor - WARD 6
 
Candidate Votes
Cynthia BLOCK 5,004
Jonathan (Jon) NAYLOR 1,525
Lee KORMISH 1,418
Councillor - WARD 7
 
Candidate Votes
Mairin LOEWEN 3,356
Jim RHODE 1,775
Carol REYNOLDS 1,194
Darcy WARRINGTON 715
Councillor - WARD 8
 
Candidate Votes
Sarina GERSHER 3,307
Brian SHALOVELO 2,251
Ron MANTYKA 1,008
Councillor - WARD 9 
 
Candidate Votes
Bev DUBOIS 3,637
Carla SHABAGA 2,230
Councillor - WARD 10
 
Candidate Votes
Zach JEFFRIES 4,398
AJ ITTERMAN 1,135
Anjum SAEED 598

Official Final Results for Public School Board Trustee


Ward 1  
Candidate Votes
Michael PIDWERBESKI - ACCLAIMED -
Ward 2  
Candidate Votes
Vernon J. LINKLATER 1,612
Ciprian (Chip) PREVOST 953
Ward 3  
Candidate Votes
Donna BANKS - ACCLAIMED -
Ward 4  
Candidate Votes
Kim STRANDEN 1,368
Cameron SCOTT 927
Ward 5  
Candidate Votes
Colleen MacPHERSON - ACCLAIMED -
Ward 6  
Candidate Votes
Kathleen BRANNEN 4,610
Gale HAGBLOM 1,141
Ward 7  
Candidate Votes
Ross TAIT - ACCLAIMED  
Ward 8  
Candidate Votes
Suzanne ZWARYCH 2,321
Malvina RAPKO 1,960
Ward 9  
Candidate Votes
Charmaine BELLAMY 2,492
Fatima COOVADIA 1,138
Ward 10  
Candidate  
Angela ARNESON 2,605
Jennie VESSEY 593
Asim RASHID 480

Official Final Results for Separate School Board Trustee


Candidate Votes
Diane BOYKO 9,139
Sharon ZAKRESKI-WERBICKI  8,297
J.R. (Ron) BOECHLER 8,063
Tim JELINSKI 7,222
Jim CARRIERE 6,878
Dana A. CASE 6,543
Hudson BYBLOW 5,367
Blake SITTLER 4,314
Richard KOLLA 4,312
Shawn BAIER 3,885
Bronwynn M. CUTTS 3,309
Deb SCHERBANUIK MALASKY 2,584