You are here

Service Alerts

OVERLOAD CANCELLATIONS - Feb 14

February 14, 2019 - 7:14am #Transit Cancellations and Delays

Time of Cancellation:

February 14, 2019 - 9:30am

Reason for Cancellation:

Mechanical failures

Route Detour :

The following overload buses will be canceled today due to a shortage of buses, all regular routes will be running today:
07:21      Route 55 UNIVERSITY McKercher & Heritage     
07:45       Route 6 UNIVERSITY Market Mall Terminal 
07:39       ROUTE 26 FOREST GROVE 108th & Egbert 
07:47       ROUTE 26 UNIVERSITY Kenderdine & Kerr 

08:00       Route 61 Blairmore Confederation Terminal
08:10       Route 61 Shaw Centre via Route 61 to Confederation Terminal 
08:15       ROUTE 18 TO UNIVERSITY 104th St & Central 

08:19      Route 19 CITY CENTRE Arlington & Taylor
08:23       Route 61 Blairmore Confederation Terminal via Route 61 to Shaw Centre 
08:38       Route 61 Shaw Centre 
08:45       Route 6 UNIVERSITY Market Mall Terminal 
09:21      Route 55 UNIVERSITY McKercher & Heritage 

Messages for Customers:

Customers are reminded to check the Saskatoon Transit schedules to confirm the approximate time of service before venturing outdoors, and to dress for the weather in case of delays.

The public is reminded to allow extra time to get to their destination, especially during the morning and afternoon commutes.

Wednesday, December 26, 2018 Boxing Day Service

December 22, 2018 - 8:39pm #Transit Cancellations and Delays

Time of Cancellation:

December 25, 2018 - 12:00am

Route Detour :

Just a reminder, on Wednesday, December 26, 2018, Saskatoon Transit will be providing Sunday/Holiday Service.

1 STOP CLOSED - Oct 3 until further notice

October 3, 2018 - 7:01am #Transit Cancellations and Delays

Time of Cancellation:

October 3, 2018 - 7:00am

Reason for Cancellation:

Construction

Route Detour :

Due to construction the following stop will be closed: #5560 Ave C / 41st St., please catch the bus at Ave C and 39th St.

Messages for Customers:

Customers are reminded to check the Saskatoon Transit schedules to confirm the approximate time of service before venturing outdoors, and to dress for the weather in case of delays.

The public is reminded to allow extra time to get to their destination, especially during the morning and afternoon commutes.

6 STOPS CLOSED - Route 18 & 21 & 26 & 27 & 352 - September 25-26

September 24, 2018 - 6:57am #Transit Cancellations and Delays

Time of Cancellation:

September 25, 2018 - 6:00am

Reason for Cancellation:

Construction

Route Detour :

Due to construction the following stops will be closed: #4413 103rd / Jessop catch the bus at the temp stop on Jessop and 103rd #4414 103rd / Central catch the bus at the temp stop on Jessop and 103rd #4410 Central / 104th Street catch the bus at O’Neil and 104th #4411 103rd St. / Central catch the bus at 103rd St. and Jessop #4106 Central / Central catch the bus at Central and 105th #4097 Central / 105th Street catch the bus at the temp stop on 105th St. east of Central

Temporary Stop Locations:

Temp stop on 105th St. east of Central

Messages for Customers:

Customers are reminded to check the Saskatoon Transit schedules to confirm the approximate time of service before venturing outdoors, and to dress for the weather in case of delays.

The public is reminded to allow extra time to get to their destination, especially during the morning and afternoon commutes.

1 STOP CLOSED - Route 9 - Aug 25 & 26

August 22, 2018 - 6:00am #Transit Cancellations and Delays

Time of Cancellation:

August 25, 2018 - 5:00am

Reason for Cancellation:

Construction

Route Detour :

Due to construction the following stop will be closed: #3762 Pendygrasse / Farilight, please catch the bus at Pendygrasse and Forrester.
 

Messages for Customers:

Customers are reminded to check the Saskatoon Transit schedules to confirm the approximate time of service before venturing outdoors, and to dress for the weather in case of delays.

The public is reminded to allow extra time to get to their destination, especially during the morning and afternoon commutes.

3 STOPS CLOSED - Route 30 - Aug 15 -28

August 15, 2018 - 12:52pm #Transit Cancellations and Delays

Time of Cancellation:

August 15, 2018 - 12:45pm

Reason for Cancellation:

Construction

Route Detour :

Due to construction the following stops will be closed:#5848 La Ronge / Nahanni, please catch the bus on Pinhouse Dr. just east of La Ronge Rd.,   
#3618 Saguenay / La Ronge, please catch the bus on Reindeer Rd. and #3752 Pinehouse/ Saguenay, please catch the bus on Reindeer Rd.
 

Messages for Customers:

Customers are reminded to check the Saskatoon Transit schedules to confirm the approximate time of service before venturing outdoors, and to dress for the weather in case of delays.

The public is reminded to allow extra time to get to their destination, especially during the morning and afternoon commutes.

1 STOP CLOSED - Route 8 - August 17-23

August 15, 2018 - 10:50am #Transit Cancellations and Delays

Time of Cancellation:

August 17, 2018 - 9:00am

Reason for Cancellation:

Construction

Route Detour :

Due to construction the following stop will be closed: #3337 8th Street / Ewart catch the bus 8th Street and Cumberland

Messages for Customers:

Customers are reminded to check the Saskatoon Transit schedules to confirm the approximate time of service before venturing outdoors, and to dress for the weather in case of delays.

The public is reminded to allow extra time to get to their destination, especially during the morning and afternoon commutes.

2 STOPS CLOSED - Route 55 - July 30

July 26, 2018 - 8:23am #Transit Cancellations and Delays

Time of Cancellation:

July 26, 2018 - 8:00am

Reason for Cancellation:

Construction

Route Detour :

Due to construction the following stops will be closed: #3932 Kingsmere / Brightwater catch the bus at the temp stop on Bronson Cres and Kingsmere #3931 Kingsmere / Bronson catch the bus at the temp stop on Bronson Cres and Kingsmere

Temporary Stop Locations:

Bronson Cres and Kingsmere

Messages for Customers:

Customers are reminded to check the Saskatoon Transit schedules to confirm the approximate time of service before venturing outdoors, and to dress for the weather in case of delays.

The public is reminded to allow extra time to get to their destination, especially during the morning and afternoon commutes.

2 STOPS CLOSED - Route 26 - July 19 - Aug 25

July 17, 2018 - 5:48pm #Transit Cancellations and Delays

Time of Cancellation:

July 19, 2018 - 8:00am

Reason for Cancellation:

Construction

Route Detour :

Due to construction the following bus stops will be closed: #3023 115th Street / Berini Dr. catch the bus at the temp stop on Berini Dr. and 115th St. #3015 Forest / 500-Block catch the bus on 115th St. and Spruce Dr.

Temporary Stop Locations:

Berini Dr. and 115th St.

Messages for Customers:

Customers are reminded to check the Saskatoon Transit schedules to confirm the approximate time of service before venturing outdoors, and to dress for the weather in case of delays.

The public is reminded to allow extra time to get to their destination, especially during the morning and afternoon commutes.

7 STOPS CLOSED - Routes 4, 6, 12, 40 & 45 - Mar. 24

March 23, 2018 - 11:40am #Transit Cancellations and Delays

Routes:

4 Mayfair Full Service

6 Broadway / Market Mall

12 Airport/City Centre

40 Evergreen

45 Kenderdine / City Centre

Time of Cancellation:

March 24, 2018 - 6:00am

Reason for Cancellation:

Construction

Temporary Stop Locations:

Bus Stops Affected: # 3282 3rd Ave/24th St (Please Catch bus at Downtown Terminal) # 3170 25th St./ 3rd Ave. (Please Catch bus at 25th & 4th Ave.) # 3285 3rd Ave/ 25th St. (Please Catch bus at 3rd Ave & 24th St.) # 3171 3rd Ave/ 25th St. (Route 12 O/B, Please Catch bus at 25th & 2nd Ave.) # 4370 3rd Ave/26th St. (Route 12 O/B, Please Catch bus at 2nd Ave & 26th St.) # 3437 3rd Ave/Queen St. (Route 12 I/B, Please Catch bus at Queen St & 4th Ave.) # 3978 3rd Ave./26th St. (Route 12 I/B, Please Catch bus at 2nd Ave & 26th St.)

Messages for Customers:

Customers are reminded to check the Saskatoon Transit schedules to confirm the approximate time of service before venturing outdoors, and to dress for the weather in case of delays.