You are here

Privacy Policy

The City of Saskatoon is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of people's personal information. All personal information that is collected by the City, whether through this website or by other means, is managed according to the Saskatchewan Local Authority Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

The City Clerk is responsible for administering the provisions of the Act. If you have any questions or concerns regarding the City's use of personal information, please contact the City Clerk at:

City of Saskatoon
222 Third Avenue North
Saskatoon, SK, S7K 0J5
Tel 306-975-3240
Fax 306-975-2784
Email Us

Information gathering

The City of Saskatoon does not gather any personal information while you browse our website. Some personal information, including, but not limited to; name and email address may be voluntarily provided by users of this site to request services such as; newsletter sign up, image download, online surveys and other similar services.

General statistics such as page hits, pages accessed, files downloaded are tracked in order to improve the website as a whole. No personal information is collected for this purpose.

The City of Saskatoon may also retain electronic communications you send to our customer service representatives, Webmaster, Web Administrator or other employees. These may be shared with other employees of the City of Saskatoon, as a means to continually improve customer service.

Disclosure

The City of Saskatoon considers the individual information to be confidential, our policy is to not disclose any personal information gathered online to third parties unless disclosure is required by law, or for the purposes of criminal investigation. The City of Saskatoon does not sell, rent or transmit personal information to other organizations.

External links

The City of Saskatoon website contains links to other sites. The City endeavors to only link to other sites which reflect similar high standards and respect for privacy. The City of Saskatoon is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other sites.